XX Workshops Panamá 2017

Program and Sessions

Prologue
Opening Ceremony

How well-known is the well-known trademark in laws and jurisprudence?

Moderator: Karina Calderón - Comte & Font Legalsa (Guatemala)
Speakers:
Ray Augusto Meloni - INDECOPI (Perú)
Thomas Cuche - Duclos, Thorne, Mollet-Viéville & Partners (France)
Edanela Pérez Broce - Adidas International Marketing B (Netherlands)

Presentations

Inventive level: When the expert examination does not value the result

Moderator: Carlos Olarte - OlarteMoure (Colombia)
Speakers:
Maria Carmen de Souza Brito - Asociación Brasileña de Propiedad Intelectual -ABPI (Brazil)
Martín Bensadon - Marval, O'Farrell & Mairal  (Argentina)

Presentations

Harmonization of Norms or Concentration in Trademark Registration Processes? The Andean Community Model

Moderator: Rafael Covarrubias - PCM Abogados (Chile)
Speakers:
Hugo Ramiro Gómez - Tribunal Andino de Justicia (Peru)
Juan Carlos Cuesta - Cuesta & Asociados (Colombia)
Debbie Roenning - Organización Mundial de la Propiedad Intelectual (OMPI)

Presentations

IoT - Internet of Things: what should we focus in?

Moderator: Alvaro Malespin - Miranda y Miranda Marcas y Patentes Ltd (Nicaragua)
Speakers:
Ricardo Fischer - Arent Fox LLP (United States)
Claudia Aguilar - Samsung Electronics Latinoamérica

Presentations

Free Zones: freedom for piracy and counterfeit?

Moderator: María Cecilia Romoleroux - CorralRosales (Ecuador)
Speakers:
José Eduardo Ayú Prado - Corte Suprema de Justicia (Panama)
Judith Fernández - ASW Group (Panama)

Presentactions

Workshop 1: Domain Name dispute resolution

Speakers:
Francisco Rios - OMPI (Switzerland)
Wilson Pinheiro Jabur - Salusse, Marangoni, Parente e Jabur Advogados (Brazil)
Martín Michaus - Basham, Ringe y Correa S.C. (Mexico)

Presentations

Workshop 2: Habeas Data: regulation on personal databases

Moderator: Jorge Allende - Allende & García Abogados (Perú)
Speakers:
Juanita Acosta - Dentons Cardenas  (Colombia)
Rosa María Franco - Axkati Legal, S.C. (México)

Presentations

Workshop 3: Getting Legally Ready for a Start Up

Speakers:
Ignacio Luis de León - Banco Interamericano de Desarrollo -BID  (United States)
Ronald Y. Barazarte - Universidad Tecnológica de Panamá (Panama)
Mercedes Morris - Museo del café (Panama)

Presentations

Workshop 4: Trademarks (Nice and Viena) and Industrial Designs (Locarno) International Classifications

Speakers:
Eliseo Montiel - Instituto Mexicano de la Propiedad Industrial  - IMPI (México)
Mónica Emilia Valdez de la Torre - Instituto Mexicano de la Propiedad Industrial (IMPI) - México

Presentations

From subtlety to impudence: Imitating the market leaders (trade dress)

Moderator: José Pablo Pérez Zea - Allende & García Abogados (Perú)
Speakers:
Maria Elena Lambraño - Chanel  (Panamá)
Christian Durán - Duran-Corretjer, S.L.P.  (Spain)

Presentations

My client has the App of the century. How do I protect it?

Moderator: Marcos Lapenne - Allende & García Abogados (Perú)
Speakers:
Robert Weiss - Neal, Gerber & Eisenberg LLP (United States)
Ignacio Luis de León - Banco Interamericano de Desarrollo -BID  (United States)

Presentations

Trends in Labels Regulations. Requiem to Trademark Law?

Moderator: Armando Arenas - Olivares (México)
Speakerss:
Laura Sansalvador - Grupo Arcor (Argentina)
Andrés Grunewaldt - Silva  (Chile)

Presentations

Native Advertising

Moderator: Roberto Arochi - Arochi & Lindner (México)
Speakers:
Jeffrey Greenbaum - Frankfurt Kurnit Klein & Selz (United States)
Alejandro Betancourt - Procter & Gamble  (Panamá)

Presentations

Social Media and Attorneys: how can firms make efficient and effective use of it?

Moderator: Martín Pittaluga - Pittaluga Abogados (Uruguay)
Speaker:
Ross Fishman - Fishman Marketing, Inc. (United States)

Presentation

ASIPI Educa



Attached Files

Jornadas-de-Pánamá-ASIPI-2018.pdf

Comments are closed.

langclick