XXI Workshops Lima 2019

Program and Sessions

Opening Ceremony

Executive Committee 2019-2021

Tradicional specialties guaranteed (TSGS) Rescuing Methods, Traditions and culinary recipes

Moderator: Arturo Tello - Estudio Osterling (Peru)
Speakers:
Mario Pomares - Berenguer & Pomares  (Spain)
Ray Meloni - INDECOPI (Peru)

Presentations

Tech Licensing - Negotiating in the invention's world

Moderator: Carlos Olarte - OlarteMoure (Colombia)
Speakers:
Robert Earle - Ericsson, Inc.  (United States)
Bennett H. Rockney - Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)  (United States)

Presentations

Trademarks in Latin America: Economic Impact in 10 Latin American Countries

Moderator:
Speakers:
Ignacio de León - Ippassport (United States)

Presentations

Use of works in the digital era - What can be done what cannot?

Moderator: Francisco Espinosa - Espinosa Bellido Abogados (Peru)
Speakers:
Daavid Greenspan - Santa Clara University School of Law (United States)
Tonya Evans - University of New Hampshire/Franklin Pierce School of Law (United States)

Presentations

Green patent contest: ASIPI rewards innovation

Moderator: Luis Henriquez - MHOV Abogados/ASIPI (Venezuela)
Judges:
Martín Pittaluga - Pittaluga Abogados (Uruguay)
Cristian Bittel - Marval, O'Farrell & Mairal (Argentina)
Hugo Gómez - Tribunal de Justicia de la Comunidad Andina (Ecuador)
Roberto Ríos - Hoglund & Pamias PSC (Puerto Rico)
Sylvia Bazán - INDECOPI (Peru)
Marco Matías Alemán - OMPI (Switzerland)

Videos

Artificial Intelligence (AI) Generated Inventions

Moderator: Mitch Feller - Gottlieb, Rackman & Reisman, P.C. (United States)
Speakers:
Bennett H. Rockney - Massachusetts Institute of Technology MIT (United States)
Barbara Fiacco - AIPLA - Foley Hoag LLP (United States)

Presentations

Innovation, Leadership and Diversity: What do they have in common?

Breakfast organized by Diversity and Sustainability Commitee of ASIPI

 

Cannabis & IP - Where do they meet?

Moderator: Helena Camargo - Posse Herrera Ruiz (Colombia)
Speakers:
Leonardo Costa - Brum Costa Abogados (Uruguay)
Christelle Gedeon - Aphria Inc (Canada)
Hillary Schroeder - JUUL Labs (United States)

Presentations

New colors, Aromas and greater performance. How is plant variety protection evolving?

Moderator: María del Carmen Arana - Estudio Colmenares & Asociados (Peru)
Speakers:
Alfonso Rivera - Tobar ZVS (Ecuador)
Aurora Ortega (Peru)

Presentations

Look vs Functionality. Trends in the protection of industrial designs

Moderator: Iván Sempere - Padima (Spain)
Speakers:
Ádám György - SBGK (Hungary)
Renata Righetti - AIPPI & Bugnion S.p.A. (Italy)
Richard Stockton - Banner Witcoff (United States)

Presentation

Biopiracy - Who's watching?

Moderator: Silvia Salazar - Costa Rica University (Costa Rica)
Speakers:
Andrés Valladolid - INDECOPI (Peru)
Iván Manrique - International Potato Center (Peru)

Presentation

Nutrition, health, labeling and trademarks. How to reach a balance equation?

Moderator: Gerardo Florez - Philippi Prietocarrizosa Ferrero DU & Uría (Colombia)
Speaker:
David Lossignol - INTA & Novartis (Suiza)
José Luis Cárdenas - Productores Locales de Medicamentos PROLMED (Chile)

Presentation

 

Workshop 1. Country Brand - Implementig its protection

Coordinator: Luis Diez Canseco - DiezCanseco (Peru)
Speakers:
José Pablo Arango (Colombia)
Dora Niquén Guevara - Promperú (Peru)
Ivo Gagliuffi Piercechi -  INDECOPI (Peru)

Presentations

Workshop 2. Expectations on external legal service. Navigating through companies' IP needs

Coordinator: Myrtha Hurtado - Novartis International AG (Switzerland)
Speakers:
Federico Bueno - Anheuser - Busch InBev (Mexico)
Fernando Ponce Sáez - Cencosud SA (Chile)
Laura Sansalvador - Arcor (Argentina)
Karin Manzur - Belcorp (Peru)

Presentations

Workshop 3. Mediation in Latin America

Coordinators: Estuardo Jáuregui - Jáuregui & Asociados (Guatemala)
Mary Fernández - Headrick Rizik Álvarez & Fernández (Dominican Republic)
Speakers:
Paulo Parente Marques Mendes - Di Blasi, Parente y Associados (Brazil)
Fernando Triana - Triana, Uribe & Michelsen (Colombia)
Juan Felipe Porta - Ryan Lussich & Asociados (Argentina)
Marcela Robles - Kresalja IP (Peru)

Presentations

Workshop 4. Using technology to protect your intellectual property

Coordinator: Antonio Villa Berkemeyer - Berkemeyer (Paraguay)
Speakers:
Diana Arredondo - Amazon (United States)
Octavio Saldaña - América Móvil (Mexico)
Sebastián Lovera - Ladas & Parry LLP (United States)
Ignacio de León - Ippassport (United States)

Presentations

Workshop 5. Ethical dilemmas in a rushed world

Coordinator: Sergio Amenábar - Villaseca Abogados (Chile)
Presenters:
Luis Baz - Elzaburu (Spain)
Martín Michaus - Basham, Ringe y Correa S.C. (Mexico)
Special Guest: Dámaso Pardo - INPI (Argentina)
Main Speaker: Marco Matías Alemán - OMPI (Switzerland)

Presentations

Workshop 6. Experiences in the application of Madrid protocol

Coordinator: Joana de Mattos - Montaury Pimenta, & Machado & Vieira de Mello (Brazil)
Speakers:
Tove Graulund- Graulund Consulting (Denmark)
Eryck Castillo - President AMPPI (Mexico)
Luz Helena Adarve - Dentons Cardenas & Cardenas (Colombia)
Ann Chaitovitz - USPTO (Peru)

Presentations



Attached Files

JornadacompletoV8.pdf

Comments are closed.

langclick